Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
West Liberty-Salem Class of 2020 Seniors receive almost $2 million in Scholarships during Virtual Senior Recognition Evening
West Liberty-Salem Class of 2020 Seniors receive almost $2 million in Scholarships during Virtual Senior Recognition Evening
Allison Wygal
Thursday, May 07, 2020


West Liberty-Salem honored the Class of 2020 during a two part Virtual Senior Awards Recognition Evening on May 5th, 2020.  The Class of 2020, like all of our classes, is very special in many ways.  Principal Greg Johnson acknowledged what a wonderful group of students WL-S is proud to celebrate by saying, “You have faced a level of adversity throughout highschool that very few students have faced. You experienced a school shooting your freshman year, losing a fellow classmate your junior year, and a senior year cut short and impacted in many different ways by our current situation.I am impressed by your resiliency, your tenacity, and your support for each other.  You are a wonderful class.”

Principal Greg Johnson, High School Counselor Molly Smith, and Counseling Office Secretary Candace Watson worked hard to create a virtual experience that recognized all seniors, scholarship recipients, athletic awards, and class award recipients.  Over $1,859,807 in military, college, and local scholarships were awarded to the class of 2020 with 42% of the class earning scholarships and eight students earning full tuition scholarships.  Congratulations to the class of 2020.  

Winner List 
 
Military Awards
United States Marine Corps
Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award
o Gavin Harrison & Lydia Moell
Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award
o Trenton Douthwaite & Aaliyah Speert
Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Music Award
o Cheyenne Gluckle & Isaac Riblet
Ohio Army National Guard (Recognition of Recruits)
Jarrod Shoemaker & Tory Pawelko
United States Military Academy at West Point (Recognition of acceptance into West Point)
Trenton Douthwaite

Scholarship Winners

BBB Student of Integrity                     Cheyenne Gluckle               $1,000 non renew 

Bellefontaine Rotary                           Eli McGill                                   $1,000 
Bellefontaine Rotary                           Cheyenne Gluckle                   $1,000  

Beth Brown Memorial Grace Adams $1,300 renewable
Beth Brown Memorial Angeline Allison $1,300 renewable
Beth Brown Memorial Gavin Harrison $1,300 renewable
Beth Brown Memorial Aaliyah Speert $1,000 renewable

Birt Family                                            Zach Glock     $1,000      
Birt Family                                            Lizzie Davis $1,000      
Birt Family                                            Jaison Council $1,000
Birt Family                                            Jessie Boy $1,000
Birt Family                                            Angeline Allison $1,000
Birt Family                                            Kerris Woods $1,000
Birt Family                                            Taylor Wayman $1,000
Birt Family                                            Caidryn Wade $1,000
Birt Family                                            Sydnee Payer $1,000
Birt Family                                            Paul Kauffman $1,000

CC Arts Council                                      Victoria Wilson                     $500 

Champaign County Farm Bureau Adalyn Caudill $1,000
Champaign County Farm Bureau Kyndall Metz $1,000

Champaign County Retired Teachers Cheyenne Gluckle                   $1,000

Christy Knotts & Ranae Donohoe Memorial
Zach Glock $1,000
Gavin Harrison $1,000

Civista Bank Isaac Riblet $500

Honda – Ohio State STEM Award Michael Farquharson

Kiwanis Club Zach Glock $1,000 

Logan County Electric Cooperative  Michael Farquharson             $1,500 renewable

Logan County Retired Teachers Cheyenne Gluckle $1,000

MACOCHEE EMS                                    Gavin Harrison                         $500 
MACOCHEE EMS                                    Aaliyah Speert                           $500 

Mark Smith Memorial Savannah Weaver $500
Mark Smith Memorial Zach Glock $500

Mary Eleanor Morris                           Eli McGill                                     $1,000 renewable 

Matt Calland Memorial                      Adalyn Caudill                             $1,000 + $500 renew 
Matt Calland Memorial                      Kendyall Metz                             $1,000 + $500 renew 

Meghan Vogel                                      Eli McGill                     $2,500 

Patricia Foreman Memorial               Eli McGill                                     $1,000 

Pioneer Cooperative                           Savannah Weaver                 $500    non renew 

Springfield Foundation/New North Street AME Scholarship    
                                                                Savannah Weaver                   $1,000 non renew 

TC Memorial Adalyn Caudill $1,500

“That Tiger” Scholarship Cade Clerico $300
“That Tiger” Scholarship Savannah Weaver $300

West Liberty Lions Club Jack Eggleston $500
West Liberty Lions Club Savannah Weaver $500
West Liberty Lions Club Eli McGill $500
West Liberty Lions Club Taylor Wayman               $500

WL-S Athletic Association Alex Burton $500
WL-S Athletic Association Gavin Harrison              $500
WL-S Athletic Association Eli McGill $500

WL-S Band Boosters Elizabeth Davis $250
WL-S Band Boosters Taylor Wayman $250

WL-S Educational Assn/James & Pat FitzRandolph Eli McGill                           $500 
WL-S Educational Assn/James & Pat FitzRandolph Zach Glock                        $500 
 
White Tiger                                            Maycee Miller                                          $500 

 
Department Winners 
 
Art: Aaliyah Speert 
Science: Rachel Davis
Math: Trenton Douthwaite 
English: Cheyenne Gluckle
LINK CREW Seniors:  Alex Burton, Cade Clerico, Trenton Douthwaite, Zach Glock, Cheyenne Gluckle, Logan Humphrey, Savannah Irick, Lilly Keller, Isaac Lee, Jaelen Meeker, Bianca Reames, Savannah Weaver & Tori Wilson
Social Studies: Lydia Moell 
Agricultural Education: Austin Hillard
Foreign Language (Spanish): Kaylah (Hollie) Erwin

Athletic Department
OHSAA Nominees: Gavin Harrison, Rachel Davis, Savannah Weaver
OHSAA Scholar Athlete Awards: Eli McGill and Savannah Weaver
OHSAA Courageous Student Award: Denver Cushman
The Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Awards: Ethan Cole and Grade Adams

Senior athletes playing at the collegiate level
o Gavin Harrison         Soccer             University of Findlay
o Lydia Moell               Track & Field West Virginia University
o Alex Burton               Volleyball         Muskingham
o Grace Adams             Track & Field   Lee University
o Kayle Henderson       Softball UNOH
o Rachel Davis             Equestrian       University of Tennessee at Martin
o Issac Lee Football Tiffin University